Hennessy Hair & Beauty Ltd Privacy Statement

 

Hennessy Hair & Beauty Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take our responsibility regarding the security of your personal details very seriously. Your personal details are strictly for our use only.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended), and GDPR.

Any questions regarding this Statement or our privacy practices should be sent to our Accounts Department:

By email: admin@hennessyhb.ie

By phone: 021 4343436

By writing: Accounts Department, Hennessy Hair & Beauty, Unit 28 Doughcloyne Court Industrial Estate, Sarsfield Road, Wilton, Cork.

Who Are We?

Hennessy Hair & Beauty Ltd are a wholesale supplier of hair & beauty products with 35 years experience. We are an award-winning company and the leading supplier of professional hair and beauty products, equipment and furniture to Hair and Beauty Salons, Nail bars, Spas and Training Academies and Colleges across Ireland.

How do we collect information about you?

The information we collect about you might include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, and information regarding when and what web pages you accessed. This information may be your personal information or connected to your place of business. We also collect credit or debit card details when you pay for an order over the phone or online. When you pay over the phone we shred these details as soon as the order is processed. For online orders your card details are processed via our online partners Realex Payment and PayPal, who specialise in secure capture and processing of card transactions.

If you have completed a form to instruct us to keep your card details on file, these are stored on our database along with your personal information.

We also store information about your account purchase history. This is stored on our database along with your personal information.

What do we do with your information?

We may use your information to:

  • Process an order
  • Take a payment for an order
  • Contact you in relation to your account
  • Post your statement
  • Assist our reps in calling to your business
  • Check your purchase history

Send you communications that may be of interest to you. These will include details of special offers, new products and other news that our customers may be interested in.

Trade Customer Status

We reserve the right to ask for proof of professional status before we can activate your trade account with Hennessy Hair & Beauty Ltd. To purchase any item at trade price, either in-store or online, you will need a Trade Card, which you can apply for in store. We will also require proof of professional status if you are purchasing any products with chemicals. To provide you with a Trade Card, we will require one of the following:

• Proof of trade status e.g. certificate of qualification
• Salon business card and a letter from solicitor or accountant
• Student enrollment letter, stating dates of course

By registering a trade account with us you are confirming that you are a qualified Hairdresser, Beauty Therapist or Nail Technician, and are competent to use professional products. We will not accept any responsibility for any injury or damages incurred by unqualified use of our products.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We retain data for periods necessary to comply with legal obligations (e.g. tax compliance), and for the duration needed to manage relationships with existing and former customers and employees.

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your information to any third-party organisations for marketing purposes. We have some third party service providers working on our behalf. We only pass on your information to these third-party service providers, agents or associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services on our behalf. We actively screen these companies to maximise the protection of your privacy and security. When we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

When you submit information using our secure online e-commerce website, your payment is processed by third-party payment processors Realex Payments or PayPal, who specialise in the secure capture and processing of credit / debit card transactions. When you place an order over the phone we take your card details in store and shred this information as soon as the order is processed.

What choices do you have?

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive marketing information from us in the form of emails or texts, you can unsubscribe from these via the relevant platforms.

You can also request to have your personal and/or business information deleted permanently from our database. If you would like to request this please email us at admin@hennessyhb.ie or phone us on 021 4343436.

How can you access and update the information we hold about you?

You have the right under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and GDPR to know what information we hold about you and to ask, in writing, to see your records, to amend your records or to have your records erased. In certain circumstances we will be unable to delete data entirely for statutory purposes such as tax and accounting legislation, but in such cases we will remove all your personal data from any other processing activities.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please email admin@hennessyhb.ie. Or you can write to Accounts Department, Hennessy Hair & Beauty, Unit 28 Doughcloyne Court Industrial Estate, Sarsfield Road, Wilton, Cork. Alternatively you can phone us on 021 4343436.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Hennessy Hair & Beauty Ltd holds about you. We will comply with your request within 30 calendar days of receipt. You also have the right to have information Hennessy Hair & Beauty Ltd holds about you erased. We will comply with your request within 30 calendar days of receipt. To request that the information Hennessy Hair & Beauty Ltd holds about you be erased, please contact our Accounts department using the details above.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

When you give us your information, we take steps to ensure that it is secure. Any sensitive information received through our website (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software: 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, or in the address bar of browsers such as Chrome, Firefox and Safari.

Non-sensitive details (your email address, etc) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we use technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.